Pages

Thursday, 17 August 2017

Send Me Flowers

Have you seen some of the Dreamlander stamps?  Oh MY!!  They are sooooo cute!!  I could just squish this little fellow with tons of hugs!!  😍  I've paired the image up with Pion's "Where the Roses Grow" and added all kinds of goodies I'll tell you more about.  It's pretty rare I actually make a card without using a die so here I've used two Joy dies "Edge Die w/Impellers" and "Floral Circle Hexagon" die".  They look awesome together (IMHO)!  


I've had this Scrapiniec "Grapevine 2 Hearts" in my stash for a bit because again...I was hoarding them.  😁  Then I gave myself a kick in the pants and decided it was time to part with it but it really is the perfect addition to the card so I'm "ok" with letting it go.  LOL!!!  If you're wondering...yes, I do laugh at myself.  hee hee


Oh I really like this part of the card.  I've added a variety of flowers from the shop and topped it with that gorgeous "Bernadette" pearl button.  Sigh...yup you guessed it!  Another piece I was hoarding!  LOL!!  Again I have lightly painted a wooden heart with gesso and added a seam binding bow.  I took a piece from Scrapiniec's "Lily of the Valley"decor and cut it up to add some pretty chipboard stems in a few places to finish it off.  


These wooden heart clothespins are stunners too.  Added a little sentiment to it taken from Pion's "Borders" sheet and then again a few extra flowers.  Do you think there's really such a thing as TOO many flowers?  NEVAH!!  😂


Thanks so much for stopping by again.  Love to see you come back to peek!  It's very much appreciated!!  

Enjoy the weekend and sneak in some crafty time if you can.  It's just so darn good for you!  hee hee

Hugs!

Copics:
E000, 00, 04, 11, 21, R20
G21, 94, 99
V000, 01, 04, 06, 09
E50, 51, 53, 55
E21, 23, 25, 29

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Wednesday, 16 August 2017

Denim and Friends.

Good Morning.
 
Last weekend Russ and I spent four days in London and we had such a fabulous time. We always stay in the same B & B but had a lovely surprise when we checked in as they upgraded us to an apartment. The weather was glorious and walked for miles taking in the sites. We always go with a wish list as to where we want to visit as there is so much to see. The most memorable times this visit was the Pink Floyd experience at the V & A Museum and drinking cocktails whilst watching people playing the tables at the Hippodrome Casino.
 
 
I have made a male card for you today. Definitely not something you see from me very often though I do enjoy making them once I start.

The fabulous papers are by Maja Design and the collection is called Denim and Friends. There are so many gorgeous papers in this collection. I have used only two though you could say four as they are double sided.


The chipboard frame is from Wycinanka. I think the chipboard lends itself perfectly to male cards.

 
 I cut the stars from the bottom of the papers and added Tim Holtz Film Strip Ribbon on top.
The tile I will have to ask Tracy about as I cannot find it on the site. I soon Tracy gets back to me I will add it to the links at the bottom of the post.
 
 
 Thank you for stopping by today.
Enjoy the rest of your week.
Hug Sharon. x
 



The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

Wishing You

A Happy Christmas!

I KNOW I KNOW!!  Crazy!!  So I have a love/hate relationship with Christmas cards in July.  On the one hand we all look at Christmas images and paper and think OH MY GAWD!!  On the other hand it's like "Ooooo OMG I can get started!!"  😀  Goodness knows I have a long list and I HATE doing more than one card of anything so normally they're all originals.  Yup leave it to me to make it harder for myself.  LOL!  So I just HAD to use the new papers from Pion Design called "Long Ago In Bethlehem".  They are very GORGEOUS and so traditional!!!


Here I am at it again with my Foamiran flowers.  I have decided something.  I think the shape of the flower is important but nothing to get super finicky and stressed over.   I find that it's what's in the center that is just as important and maybe moreso.  I'll see if I stand by that after making more.  LOL!  Oh speaking of which, have you seen the huge selection of stamens in the shop?!!!  OH MY!!!  Just incredible!!!  As you can see I even have some rolled flowers.  I heat the die cut with my iron and the more I heat, the smaller the die gets so I can have all kinds of sizes of rolled flowers.  I've got some pretty teeny ones.  Very cool!!!    

I had some of these rusty stars in my stash from last year and had kind of forgotten about them.  Well...forgotten or maybe moved on to other kinds of cards because the season was over.  Isn't it a wonderful surprise when you hit your stash and can get excited all over again?!!  HA HA HA!!  Oh and I love this new SISAL product in the store.  What neat stuff!!  


Anyway, there you have it for my first Christmas card of the year.  I have made some winter ones but this is officially my first.  I really like that a lot of suppliers are bringing out seasonal supplies a bit earlier.  I'd like to think it will help me be all organized and stuff.  Well...we'll see how that goes.  LOL!!

Thanks for stopping by!
Hugs,

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: